mbsempowerment.com

PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

 

This policy describes my privacy practices – what information is collected on our visitors and users, how it is collected, what I do with it, how I protect it, and your rights regarding your information.

By accessing or using any of my services, you signify your consent to this Privacy Policy. You may use my services only if you fully consent to the practices described in this policy, so please read it carefully to get a clear understanding of how I collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with my website and services or products.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When do I collect information?

 

I collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on my site mbsempowerment.com.

What personal information is collected from the people that visit my website and blog.

Wix

mbsempowerment.com uses Wix as a website builder and an AI platform. You can read their Privacy Policy here.

 

Subscribing to a newsletter or registering on my site

You may be asked to enter your email address and name to help you with your experience.

Ordering a product or service

You may be asked to enter your current name, name at birth as well as your birth date and birthplace information only when they are necessary for me to perform a certain service or product.

POWr

I use POWr to manage all form submissions of service or product orders. By submitting these service order forms in my website, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to POWr for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

PayPal
Orders submitted on my website are directed to PayPal for processing. I have no access to your credit card  or any other payment method data. 
All sensitive/credit information you supply via Pay Pal is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on my servers. 

You can find PayPal's Privacy Policy here

How do I use your information?

 

I may use the information I collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To improve my website in order to better serve you.

  2. To serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

  3. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  4. To quickly process your transactions.

  5. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

  6. To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

 

How do I store your data and protect your information

 

My website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

I securely store your data in my possession. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by me.

I will keep your personal information of current name, name at birth, birth date and birthplace information for only as long as necessary to provide the service or product you have ordered, but not longer than one year. Once the time period has expired, I will delete your Personally Identifiable Information from all documents, files and storages in my possession.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on my servers.

 

 

COOKIES

What are cookies and do I use them

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

They are also used to help to understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables me to provide you with improved services. I also use cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that I can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

For further information about cookies, visit: allaboutcookies.org

 

mbsempowerment.com uses cookies to

Functionality

So that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising

To collect information about your visit to our website: the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP-address.

mbsempowerment.com sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

 

Form Submissions

I use POWr to manage all form submissions of service or product orders. By submitting these service order forms in our website, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to POWr for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

Empowered Me Blog Posts

Allowing Social Sharing of Empowered Me Blog Posts to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or via a sharable link.

How to manage cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However, if you turn off the cookies, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

HOW DOES MY SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

 

mbsempowerment.com does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising.

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you can set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

I do not include or offer third-party products or services on my website.

 

ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

mbsempowerment.com agrees to the following:

  • Users can visit the site anonymously.

  • The Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the pages of mbsempowerment.com

You have the right to:

  • Get confirmation that mbsempowerment.com has information about you.

  • Get access to this information by requesting your personal information free-of-charge.

  • You can change and update your personal information or ask it to be deleted.

  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@mbsempowerment.com

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 18 years old and our products or services can only be ordered by adults over the age of 18 or a child's parent or guardian.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: info@mbsempowerment.com

 

 

Riitta Simoinen-Duah, the founder of mbsempowerment.com

Parivaljakont 6, FIN-00410 Helsinki, Finland, Europe

email: info@mbsempowerment.com

 


2020-10-10     

copyright 2020 MBS Empowerment.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle